Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Classdoor.org website (“Classdoor”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “Website”). This Website provides a review platform, where parents and students (“you”) can rate and review different educational institutes (only within the territory of Mumbai, Maharashtra), which expression shall, unless it is repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to mean and include all its successors, affiliates and permitted assigns (“Service”).

By accessing our Website and utilizing our Service, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it. We will notify our members of material changes to this Privacy Policy by either sending a notice to the email address provided to us at registration or by placing a notice on our Website. Be sure to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of use for this Website. Certain terms which have been used here, but are undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) of use. Classdoor respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protecting it in any and all circumstances.

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes in detail our policy and practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information about you.

We understand that providing information to us involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information you provide to us when you visit our Website or use our Service. Your privacy is very important to us and we shall make our best efforts to protect your privacy.

Personal Information

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, can be used to identify you or to contact you directly (“Personal Information“).

Classdoor may collect personal information including – first and last name, phone number, e-mail address, type of business, username and password, or any other similar information required for subscription of the services. We may also ask you for additional information for the purpose of providing any specific information or material to you.

You may choose to not provide us Personal Information, but in general some information is required by us to post your reviews and/ or register your user profile on our website. Other information we may choose to collect may also include details such as your IP address, information identifying your device, and website browsing history to the extent that information is about you.

For example, Classdoor may collect Personal Information when you register on the Website, to subscribe to our Service or for requesting further information. It can also include Information that we have not requested but which you have voluntarily shared, such as – information provided during interactions via comments or other submissions you have made to our online Service, such as online forums, in response to a survey, while requesting certain services, or to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with special offers and promotions via various means including e-mail. You may instruct Classdoor at any time not to use your Personal Information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with special offers and promotions.

In case you choose to decline to submit Personal Information on the Website, we may not be able to provide certain content/ services/ features of our Service to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of registration of your account. We will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect certain information about your online activity, such as number of guest visits, number of user visits, frequency of visits and total number of visitors to the website and specific pages. The information collected is only for internal use and is collected to understand your interests and preferences, improve your overall experience and for marketing activities. Classdoor may need to collect certain information about you to ascertain whether you are able to gain access to our Website and use the content or material provided therein. You may choose not to give certain information to Classdoor but that may affect your overall experience of using our Website and you may be denied access to certain information and material available on our Website. 

The parties with whom we work, including advertisers, may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, web server logs, web beacons, or mapping pixel/ pixel tag or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other Information about your use of the Website and other websites. This Information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed the Website, the web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting the Website, the number of links you click within the Website, the functions you use on the Website, the databases you view and the searches you request on the Website, the data you save on or download from the Website and the number of times you view and advertisement.

Advertisements

Classdoor or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on the Website or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, the Website and other web sites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Website and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Website. The use and collection of your Information by these third-party service providers and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Collected Information

The information collected from you shall be used for specific purposes only and shall only pertain to any contracts entered into between us. The Personal Information collected from you shall be used to improve customer service and support services, to personalize users experience, to improve our Website, to process payments or refunds, to send regular e-mails, to show you relevant advertisements, to conduct contests, surveys, promotions etc. The information can also be used for sending any updates, or any special offers from third parties. Your Personal Information shall be kept confidential and shall not be used for any other reason except for reasons clearly specified in this Privacy Policy. We may require the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties in case of a corporate divestiture or dissolution, or if required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us and you shall not disclose, on or through the Service or otherwise to us, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, ideological or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, national identification numbers, social security numbers, criminal background, trade union membership, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions).

Public Forums, Referrals and Testimonials

We may provide public forums like bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on our Website. These forums are provided as a service to our Users to help them exchange ideas, tips, information and techniques related to our Service or any other’s services. Any Personal Information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these forums.

You may also use our referral program to inform friends about the Website and Service offered by Classdoor. When using the referral program, Classdoor requests your friend’s name, mobile number and email address. Classdoor may automatically send your friend an invitation to visit our Website.

Classdoor may also post a list of Users and testimonials on our Website that may contain information such as the Users’ names and titles. Classdoor will obtain the consent of each User prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.

Security of Personal Information

Any Personal Information you provide to Classdoor is kept on secure servers with limited access. We use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized use or access, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal Information.

We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to do so. We also endeavor that the any recipient of such Information agrees to process such Information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, any transmission is at your own risk. And, of course, any Information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these web sites.

User Rights

You have a number of important rights with respect your Personal Information. In summary, those include rights to

a) Access and update your Information – When you use the Service or the Website, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your Information. Further, if there is any change in your Information, you may update it by accessing the relevant page of the Website, or by contacting us. If you have any questions about how we use the Information collected which relates to you, please contact us. We will endeavour to update your Information within 14 working days of any new or updated Information being provided to us, in order to ensure that the Information we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible;

b) Require us to correct any mistakes in your Information – In such case we shall ensure that any Information or data found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such Information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes;

c) Require the erasure of your Information in certain situations;

d) Require us to restrict processing or object at any time to processing of personal Information in certain situations;

e) Receive the Personal Information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations;

f) Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

g) Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal Information;

h) Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal Information in certain circumstances.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the Information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests or inform other limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal Information. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Write an Email to us and provide us enough information to identify you [(e.g. account number, user name, registration details)].

     Our Contact Details are:

     Email: info@classdoor.org

  • Let us know the Information to which your request relates.

Retention

We will retain Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

The length of time we have an on-going relationship with you and provide the Service to you (for example, for as long as you keep using our Service).

Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject to (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them).

Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Questions/ Grievance Redressal

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to Product Manager at info@Classdoor.org.

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of this Privacy Policy shall be immediately intimated to the designated Grievance Officer via in writing by email to classdoorgrievance@gmail.com

[YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SERVICE SHALL MEAN THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR SERVICE, YOU ALSO REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE LEGAL AUTHORITY AS PER APPLICABLE LAW TO ACCEPT THE TERMS ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF AND/ OR ANY OTHER PERSON YOU REPRESENT IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE.]

keyboard_arrow_up
WhatsApp chat